« Play the Rules の VERSION UP ! | トップページ | ZONE (ゾーン)は何艇身になるの? »

2009年2月25日 (水)

ISAF Q&A 2009-022 : MARK-ROUNDING (戦術的マーク回航)

Blogのテーマとして数回とりあげたMARK-ROUNDING(マーク回航)に関し、ISAFの回答がQ&A 2009-022としてWebsite上に掲載されています。(2009年223日公表)
各所で話題になっていた、A Tactical approach/ Tactical rounding "Wide in, Tight out" もこの見解で決着がついたようです。
取り急ぎ、「抜粋」とCOPYを添付しておきます。

<抜粋>
If the boat entitled to mark-room has right of way, she is free to sail any course within the limitations of the rules of Part 2, Section B, and, if it applies, rule 18.4.
Only an inside right-of-way boat that is entitled to mark-room may make a tactical approach and a tactical rounding.

マークルームの資格がある艇が航路権を持っているならば、第2B節の規則および規則18.4(適用される場合)の制限内で、いかなるコースも自由に帆走できる。
マークルームの資格がある内側の航路権艇のみが、戦術的なアプローチおよび戦術的な回航をすることができる。

There is no game change between the 2005 and 2009 rules for the purpose of room given or taken at a mark. …..unlike a situation with an inside keep-clear boat where a tactical rounding was not permitted.

マークにおいて与えられたり得たりするルームの目的・意図は、20052009の規則間ではゲームになんら変更はない。・・・

<本文>
ISAF Racing Rules Question and Answer Service
Q&A 2009-022 How much room is mark-room?

Published: 23 February 2009

Definitions
Mark-Room Room for a boat to sail to the mark, and then room to sail her proper course while at the mark. However, mark-room does not include room to tack unless the boat is overlapped to windward and on the inside of the boat required to give mark-room.
Proper Course A course a boat would sail to finish as soon as possible in the absence of the other boats referred to in the rule using the term. A boat has no proper course before her starting signal.

Question 1
Is a boat entitled to mark-room allowed to make a tactical approach/tactical rounding (often called “wide in, tight out”) of the mark or is boat entitled to mark-room only allowed to a seamanlike approach/rounding?

Answer 1
Mark-room is split into two aspects:
(i) Room to sail to the mark. If the boat entitled to mark-room is the keep-clear boat, then room to sail to the mark is neither room to sail her proper course (if extra room is needed for a proper course approach), nor is it room to make a more tactical rounding If the boat entitled to mark-room has right of way, she is free to sail any course within the limitations of the rules of Part 2, Section B, and, if it applies, rule 18.4.

(ii) Then, room to sail her proper course while at the mark. A boat may sail her proper course from the time she is at the mark and while she rounds or passes the mark and until she no longer needs the mark-room. This course would therefore be the one the boat would sail in the absence of the other boats referred to in the rule.

Only an inside right-of-way boat that is entitled to mark-room may make a tactical approach and a tactical rounding. However, if the inside right-of-way boat is subject to rule 18.4, then, until she gybes, she may not sail farther from the mark than needed to sail her proper course. Note that a tactical rounding may be wider than a proper course rounding.

Question 2
Before the 2009 rules there was a difference in rounding a mark when the inside boat also had right of way and was specifically permitted to make a tactical rounding unlike a situation with an inside keep-clear boat where a tactical rounding was not permitted.
Is that situation continued under the 2009 rules?

Answer 2
There is no game change between the 2005 and 2009 rules for the purpose of room given or taken at a mark. The removal of the preamble to Section C in the 2005 rules that said 'To the extent that a Section C rule conflicts with a rule in Section A or B, the Section C rule takes precedence' means that there is now no precedence to any of the rules of Sections A or B, so those rules always apply whenever a boat is entitled to mark-room. As a result, the words 'and if the inside boat has right of way the outside boat shall also keep clear' are no longer necessary.

All published answers are based upon the 2009-2012 Racing Rules of Sailing

ISAF 競技規則Q&A サービス
Q&A 2009-022 どれぐらいの大きさのルームがマークルームなのか?
2009 年2 月23 日公表

定義
マークルーム
艇がマークへ帆走するためのルーム、その後マーク回航中にプロパー・コースを帆走するためのルームをマークルームという。ただし、マークルームを与える必要がある艇の風上かつ内側にオーバーラップした場合を除き、マークルームには、タックするためのルームを含まない。
プロパー・コース この用語を用いている規則に関わる他艇がいない場合、できるだけ早くフィニッシュするために帆走するであろうコースをプロパー・コースという。スタート信号前、艇にはプロパー・コースがない。


質問1

マークルームの資格がある艇は、マークの戦術的アプローチ/戦術的回航(「ワイド・イン、タイト・アウト(広く入り、つめて出る)」と呼ばれることが多い)を行うことを許されているのか、それともマークルームの資格のある艇は、シーマンらしいアプローチ/回航だけを許されているのか?

回答1
マークルームは2 つの側面にわかれる。
(i) マークへ帆走するためのルーム。マークルームの資格がある艇が避けている艇である場合には、マークへ帆走するためのルームは、プロパー・コースを帆走するためのルーム(プロパー・コースで近づくために余分のルームが必要な場合)でも、より戦術的回航を行うためのルームでもない。マークルームの資格がある艇に航路権がある場合、その艇は第2章B 節の規則および適用される場合には規則18.4 の制限内でどのコースを帆走するかは自由である。
(ii) その後、マークにいる間はプロパー・コースを帆走するためのルーム。マークにきた時点から、マークを回航または通過している間、そしてもはやマークルームを必要としなくなるまで、艇はプロパー・コースを帆走することができる。従って、このコースはこの規則に関係する他艇がいない場合に、その艇が帆走するであろうコースであろう。
マークルームの資格がある内側の航路権艇のみが、戦術的アプローチ、戦術的回航を行うことができる
ただし、内側の航路権艇は、規則18.4 に従わなければならない場合には、ジャイブするまで、プロパー・コースを帆走するのに必要以上にマークから離れて帆走することはできない。戦術的回航は、プロパー・コース回航より広いことがあることに注意すること。

質問2

2009 年規則以前では、内側艇が航路権も持っており、戦術的回航を行うことが明確に認められている場合、戦術的回航が認められていない内側の避けている艇のいる状況とは、マーク回航において違いがあった。
この状況は2009 年規則のもとでも続いているのか?

回答2
マークでルームを与える、またはルームを得ることに関して2005 年規則と2009 年規則の間でゲームに変更はない。「C 節の規則がA 節またはB 節の規則と矛盾する場合には、C 節の規則が優先する」という2005 年規則C 節前文を外したことは、A 節またはB 節の規則への優先がなくなったので、艇にマークルームの資格がある場合でもA 節とB 節の規則は常に適用されることを意味する。結果的に、「内側艇が航路権を持っている場合には、外側艇が避けていなければならない」という文章がもはや必要なくなった。

ISAF Q&A 2009-022(原文): qa20090227004.pdf」をダウンロード (対訳)「qa2009002.pdf」をダウンロード
<引用>
ISAF Website

|

« Play the Rules の VERSION UP ! | トップページ | ZONE (ゾーン)は何艇身になるの? »

Learn the RRS 」カテゴリの記事

コメント

コメントを書く



(ウェブ上には掲載しません)


コメントは記事投稿者が公開するまで表示されません。



« Play the Rules の VERSION UP ! | トップページ | ZONE (ゾーン)は何艇身になるの? »